ABF Explained

Financing mechanics

How Credit Funds Raise and Deploy Capital

Draft for editorial review. Technical and final editorial approval are pending. Examples with invented numbers are labelled fictional.

The question behind the commitment

When a credit fund offers you a commitment, you are being asked to rely on two things: that the vehicle can hold your asset, and that it can produce cash on the dates you need it. Pricing is downstream of both. A facility that is competitively priced and cannot fund on your origination cycle is worse for you than a slightly wider one that can.

This guide works through how a closed-end drawdown fund actually reaches cash, using a fictional vehicle with round numbers, and then sets out what to test. The mechanics are worth understanding even if you never see the fund's own documents, because they explain why some counterparties can confirm a funding date quickly and others cannot.

Manager, fund, investor, borrower

Keep four parties distinct. Investors purchase interests in a fund entity, and the fund's adviser manages its investments. The manager is the firm you meet. The fund is the entity with the money. The investors hold interests in the fund. You sit outside, with a contract against whichever entity signs.

That separation explains a recurring frustration. A deal team can be enthusiastic and still be unable to commit, because the constraint sits at the vehicle level: what it is permitted to hold, how much room remains, and where it is in its life. Ask which vehicle is investing and how much of its investment period remains before you invest weeks in diligence. The ABF ecosystem sets out the wider cast of parties around that relationship.

How a drawdown fund reaches cash

Use a fictional closed-end drawdown fund. Investors have made USD 100m of total commitments. So far, 20m has been called and all of it has been paid. Of that paid cash, 16m sits in investments, 1m has been spent on fees and expenses, and 3m remains as cash.

The fund now wants to make a new 8m investment. If all 3m of cash is usable and no minimum liquidity balance applies, it needs a further call of 5m. Follow the position through settlement, and then through a later 2m principal repayment and 1m of income on existing investments.

Exhibit 1

Fictional drawdown fund: from commitments to a funded investment

Fictional closed-end drawdown fund, USD, at three points in time. Investments are shown at cost. Accrued values, taxes and losses are ignored. This is a cash and cost illustration, not a valuation or a performance statement.
MeasureBefore the new investmentAfter settling the 8m investmentAfter a later 2m principal repayment and 1m income
Total investor commitments100,000,000100,000,000100,000,000
Called and paid to date20,000,00025,000,00025,000,000
Uncalled commitments80,000,00075,000,00075,000,000
Investments at cost16,000,00024,000,00022,000,000
Cumulative fees and expenses paid1,000,0001,000,0001,000,000
Cash held3,000,00003,000,000

Three things are visible in that table. The new call is 5m, not 8m, because existing cash absorbs part of the investment. After settlement the fund holds no cash at all, which is a real operating state and a fragile one. And the later repayment restores cash while reducing investments at cost, because principal coming back is a return of capital rather than income. Whether that 3m is then reinvested or distributed depends on the fund's documents, not on a general rule.

Four numbers that are not interchangeable

Originators frequently hear one figure and assume another. Separate them deliberately.

Exhibit 2

What each figure does and does not tell you

Using the fictional fund position after the 2m principal repayment and 1m of income. Amounts in USD.
MeasureAmountWhat it does not tell you
Total commitments100,000,000How much is available now, or how much remains uninvested
Uncalled commitments75,000,000That cash exists today, or how long a call takes to fund
Investments at cost22,000,000Current value, since this is cost and ignores accruals and losses
Cash held3,000,000Whether all of it is usable, if a minimum balance applies

Uncalled commitments are the figure most often mistaken for availability. They represent a contractual right to call, exercised through a process with notice periods and settlement mechanics, not a balance sitting ready. That distinction is the whole subject of the next section.

Ask about the gap between call notice and cash

The useful question is not how much dry powder a fund has. Dry powder is a convention-dependent measure of capital not yet deployed, usually built from uncalled commitments, and it is not the same as cash. What matters is how many days sit between a decision to fund your draw and cash arriving in your account, and what that path depends on. Ask whether the fund expects to fund your draw from cash on hand, from a call, or from a fund-level facility, and ask what happens to your date if the answer changes. Then compare that path to your own notice period and origination cycle. If it runs longer than your cycle, you need a plan for the gap: fund it yourself, arrange a bridge, or slow originations until the timing matches.

What the fund agreement governs

The fund's own agreement sets the rules the deal team is working within. It governs commitments, capital calls, economics, fees and withdrawal provisions. You will rarely see that document, and you do not need to. You need to know which of its constraints touch you: whether the vehicle can hold your asset type, whether a concentration limit caps your facility, whether the investment period is closing, and what mechanics apply when capital is called.

Fees and incentives, described plainly

Fund economics are worth understanding qualitatively, without guessing at numbers. Managers are typically compensated through a management fee and through performance-linked compensation, with the basis, timing and any hurdle set out in the fund agreement. Expenses are allocated under that agreement too. None of those terms are standard across vehicles, and inventing a rate to reason with will mislead you.

What you can reason about is direction, not conduct. A fee measured on committed capital creates a different pull from one measured on invested capital, because the second is earned by deploying, but a fee basis creates an incentive rather than determining how a team behaves. Performance-linked compensation above a hurdle cuts more than one way: it can encourage patience with a position that may recover, and it can equally encourage additional risk or a particular timing of realisations. The economics that actually govern are the ones written into the fund agreement and applied by the people you are dealing with. Deployment pressure near the end of an investment period can make a counterparty motivated on timing, which helps you until it produces terms that were never going to survive committee.

None of this makes a fund a poor partner. It means the incentives are legible, and you should ask about them directly: what the fee is charged on, where the vehicle is in its life, and what would make this transaction unattractive internally six months from now.

Downside: where the timetable breaks

Run the failure cases before you rely on the facility.

The fund has no cash. In Exhibit 1, immediately after settling the 8m investment the vehicle holds zero cash. Every subsequent funding depends on a call or another source. If a minimum liquidity balance applies, the usable cash is smaller than the reported figure and the required call is larger than you assume. Note what this does not do. A provider's own shortage of cash is not a condition to your draw unless your agreement makes it one. If you satisfy the conditions you agreed, the obligation to fund is whatever your documents say it is, and a failure to fund is assessed against those terms. Whether that failure is a breach, what notice or cure applies, and what remedies you have all depend on the drafting, so read the funding obligation and the remedies together.

A call is slower than your draw. Calls run on notice periods set by the fund agreement. Suppose, hypothetically, that your borrowing base is compliant and your conditions are satisfied, but the fund's path to cash runs behind your origination cycle. You carry the gap, bridge it, or stop originating until it closes. Ask for the actual timetable rather than assuming a number.

The vehicle cannot hold the asset after all. Concentration or mandate constraints can surface late, sometimes only at committee. Ask early and ask specifically about your asset type and your facility size.

Upstream borrowing is doing more work than you realised. Some vehicles borrow at the fund level, using a subscription line that relies on uncalled commitments or a NAV facility assessed against investment value and cash flows. That borrowing sits inside your counterparty's liquidity and can constrain what it holds. Back leverage works through the economics and the liquidity demands.

None of these change your own obligations. Your draw still depends on your notice period, your compliance and your conditions, which is exactly why the two timetables have to be compared explicitly rather than assumed to align. Facility funding covers your side of that sequence.

Not every vehicle works this way

The walkthrough above describes one shape: a closed-end drawdown fund. Evergreen vehicles and listed vehicles operate differently, with different subscription, redemption and liquidity arrangements, and it would be wrong to assume that all private capital reaches cash through investor calls. Some counterparties fund from a balance sheet, some from a vehicle with continuous inflows, some through a combination. Ask which description fits before you apply the mental model in Exhibit 1.

Checklist for testing a funding timetable

  • Which legal entity signs, and is it the entity that funds?
  • Where is that vehicle in its life, and how much of its investment period remains?
  • Can it hold your asset type at your facility size, without a concentration constraint biting?
  • How does it expect to fund your draws: cash on hand, a capital call, or a fund-level facility?
  • How many days from internal decision to cash in your account, and what could extend that?
  • Does a minimum liquidity balance reduce the cash the vehicle can actually use?
  • Who approves an amendment once the facility is live, and how long does that take?

When those answers are in hand, take the commercial terms into negotiating terms.